Trump Attorneys’ Request to File Motion to Dismiss in Business Records Case by Breitbart News on Scribd
[…] Blanche and Bove suggest the case interferes with the transition of power under the Presidential Transition Act:

Thus, the Presidential Transition Act requires “all officers of the Government” to “take appropriate lawful steps to avoid or minimize disruptions that might be occasioned by the transfer of the executive power,” and to “promote orderly transitions in the office of President.” 3 U.S.C. § 102 note.

Continuing with this case would “be uniquely destabilizing” and threaten to “hamstring the operation of the whole governmental apparatus, both in foreign and domestic affairs.” OLC Memo at *7 (cleaned up). “Any disruption occasioned by the transfer of the executive power could produce results detrimental to the safety and well-being of the United States and its people.” 3 U.S.C. § 102 note. “[S]tates have no power . . . to retard, impede, burden, or in any manner control the operations of the constitutional laws enacted by [C[ongress,” including the Presidential Transition Act.