For example, the word “mother” would now be changed to “person who gave birth.”
[…] A quick look at the measure shows lawmakers waged war on traditional descriptive terms such as “mother” and “father,” seeking more neutral alternatives.
For example, the word “mother” would now be changed to “person who gave birth.”
The absurdity continues, as they change a section from this [emphasis added]:
SECTION 15. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 24 to 37, inclusive, the words “mother and the putative father, whether either or both is a minor, and may be registered pursuant to section 11 only if the signatures of the mother and the father are notarized. If the mother of the child was or is married and the child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within 300 days of its termination by divorce, a voluntary acknowledgment of parentage naming the putative father may be executed by the mother and the putative father only if the mother and the person who was the spouse of the mother at the time of the child’s birth or conception sign an affidavit denying that the spouse is the father of the child; provided, however, that where the marriage has been terminated by annulment or by the death of either spouse, paternity of the putative father may only be established by filing a complaint to establish paternity as provided in this chapter. A mother and a putative father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:
…to this [emphasis added]: