Pro-Life Groups File Lawsuit Against Michigan’s Constitutional ‘Super-Right’ to Abortion
[…] Section 28 prevents the state from enacting or enforcing laws that protect women from the harm of abortion, including laws that require informed consent or waiting periods, laws that regulate the safety and credentials of abortion clinics, and laws that regulate the licensing and credentials of abortionists, among others.

The lawsuit secondly alleges that Proposal 3 violates parental rights protected by depriving parents of their right to direct the upbringing and education of their children and excluding them from their children’s reproductive decisions:

Section 28 expressly provides that “[e]very individual,” which includes minors, “has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care, childbirth, postpartum care, contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management, and infertility care.” This broad right to “reproductive freedom” necessarily includes decisions involving gender and “gender reassignment” surgeries and other harmful procedures as well as decisions by minors to engage in sexual intercourse with adults. There are no exceptions.