The National Archives (NARA) has denied responsibility for White House involvement with the raid on former President Donald Trump’s Mar-a-Lago residence.
[…] While the Biden administration officials said they were “stunned” to hear of the unprecedented action, contradicting the Archives’ documents obtained by America First Legal, the Archives claimed it had “not been involved in the DOJ investigation.”
The Archives also claimed Wednesday it did not mislead Congress as to its involvement in the matter, a point refuted by America First Legal by quoting the subsection of the provision:
NARA has limited authority to make Presidential records in its custody available via the “special access” provision of the PRA (44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)). The plain text of subsection (2)(B) allows the records to be made available “to an incumbent President if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President’s office and that is not otherwise available.” Not whenever DOJ requests them as part of a fishing expedition–only if the records are “needed for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President’s office.” And those records must not be “otherwise available.”