Florida Warns Pharmacies Against Providing Abortion Pills
[…] As a result, the agency issued a Florida Medicaid Health Care Alert on January 11, reminding pharmacies that they “must continue to comply with Florida laws that govern the performance of abortions.”

The alert reads:

In light of the recent decision by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration to allow retail pharmacies to dispense Mifepristone, the Agency issues this alert to remind providers that they must continue to comply with Florida laws that govern the performance of abortions.

Two statutes are relevant here. First, section 390.0111(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “[n]o termination of pregnancy shall be performed at any time except by a [licensed] physician.”