It explicitly prohibited any of its employees, including police, from sharing information on illegal aliens’ with federal authorities. In relevant part it reads:
No Agent or Agency shall disclose information regarding the Citizenship or immigration status of any person unless required to do so pursuant to Florida Statutes; Federal Law; the City of West Palm Beach Code of Ordinances; other binding court decisions, opinions, or processes[.]
Meanwhile, 8 U.S.C. § 1373 states that jurisdictions “may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal immigration officials] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” Compliance with § 1373 is specifically required to be eligible to receive Bryne grants and forms the basis of one of Sessions’s main strategies for reining in “sanctuary cities.”