Koffsky went on to cite legislative reports about that law’s 1978 passage, saying:
[…] The language of the statute is broad and prohibits “appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement” of relatives by the president and other government officials.
As with many statutes affecting the executive branch, the 1967 law is open to interpretation as to its applicability. It is the OLC career attorneys’ job to advise the White House as to its interpretation when asked, as OLC Deputy Assistant Attorney General Daniel Koffsky did with regard to Mr. Kushner’s hiring. In his 14-page memo, Koffsky cleared Kushner from anti-nepotism concerns, citing another law, 3 USC §105, that “authorizes the President ‘to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service.'”
Koffsky went on to cite legislative reports about that law’s 1978 passage, saying: