From Politico:
[…] No part of any appropriation contained in this or any other Act shall be used for publicity or propaganda purposes within the United States not heretofore authorized by the Congress.
These appropriations riders have been in appropriations reports since 2001. There are also federal statutes that make some propaganda activities by the federal government criminal. The Issa Report cites 18 U.S.C. 1913, as the principal statutory prohibition on lobbying activities by executive branch officials.
It prohibits the use of appropriated funds for activities that directly or indirectly are “intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose … any legislation or appropriation by Congress….” Title 18 prohibits federal employees from using appropriations to pay for any “personal services, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter ….”