Although
[…] Eddie Ray Routh is asking an intermediate appellate court in Texas to set aside the jury’s guilty verdict.
A jury in Stephenville, Texas found Routh guilty of capital murder of Kyle and Littlefield in February 2015, as reported by Breitbart Texas. There is no doubt that Routh killed Kyle and his friend Chad Littlefield at the shooting range near Chalk Mountain, the issue is whether he was legally insane at the time of the shootings. Routh pleaded guilty by reason of insanity.
The standard under Texas law to prove an insanity defense is extremely difficult to satisfy. Texas Penal Code section 8.01 requires a defendant to prove that at the time of the crime, “as a result of severe mental disease or defect, [he] did not know that his conduct was wrong,” as Breitbart Texas reported.
At trial, Routh’s defense lawyers put on testimony by a psychiatrist who testified that Routh suffered from schizophrenia.