In the landmark 1963 case of Brady v. Maryland, the United States Supreme Court held that it was a violation of a criminal defendant’s due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution for the prosecutor to withhold evidence that is favorable to the defendant “where the evidence is material either to guilt or to punishment.” This type of exculpatory evidence is often referred to as “Brady evidence.”
Texas has codified the principles set forth in Brady in Art. 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that a district attorney “shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”
The Marshall Project describes Jackson’s failure to do so as a “revelation [that] might have been sufficient grounds for a new trial” for Willingham. Jackson is also accused of making false statement at a pre-trial hearing, when he told the court that he had no evidence favorable to Willingham.