Lt. Gov. Files Resolution in Tennessee State Senate to Sue Feds Over Refugee Resettlement
[…] WHEREAS, if the federal government intends to overreach its authority to the point that it assumes the traditional constitutional role of a state legislative body, it is only fitting and proper that the very existence, as well as the depth and breadth, of this federal power be clarified and declared in a court of law; and
WHEREAS, the Refugee Act of 1980 establishes a framework for collaboration and cooperation between the federal government and the States in resettling refugees. 8 U.S.C. § 1522. The Refugee Act of 1980 requires that the federal government “shall consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities.” 8 U.S.C. §1522(a)(2)(A).
The federal government’s obligation to consult with the States is thus clear and unequivocal. The federal government “shall consult” with a State regarding the placement of refugees within its borders before those refugees are placed there; and